FAIR SCHEDULE


*** Schedule as of 5/31/19. All dates & times subject to change. ***

Wednesday, May 15
...... All 4-H/FFA Livestock Identification Forms due
FFA paper forms can be dropped in the Madison County Extension Office mail slot and are due Wednesday, May 15, by midnight. 4-H ID is due at 4-H Online by 11:59 p.m. on May 15. (http://iowa.4honline.com)

Saturday, June 1 ........... Entries on all 4-H Clothing Event Exhibits due in Madison County Extension office by 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15 ......... Entries on all 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibits and all
4-H Communications Presentations Exhibits due at Fair Entry Website (http://madison.fairentry.com)
by 11:59 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18
Noon - 8 p.m. .................. Clothing Event - Fashion Revue/Clothing Selection
Judging (United Methodist Church, Winterset)

Saturday, July 13
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. ................. Communications Judging
(Madison County Fairgrounds, Winterset)

Sunday, July 14
9 a.m. .............................. 4-H Dog Showmanship, Obedience
2 – 7 p.m. ........................ Move in Campers

Monday, July 15
9 a.m. .............................. Static Exhibit Judging – Family & Consumer Sciences;
Expressive Arts; Ag & Natural Resources; Personal
Development; Issues; Poster Communications; Science,
Mechanics & Engineering Exhibits

Tuesday, July 16
10 a.m.– 8 p.m. .............. Jackson Building Open Class Check-In Times:
Family & Consumer Sciences ... 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. (Pg. 127)
Horticulture ................................ 4 p.m. – 7 p.m. (Pg. 112)
Genealogy and History ............. 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. (Pg. 122)
6 p.m. .............................. Livestock Entries Arrive – Beef, Swine, Horses, Dairy
6 – 8 p.m. ........................ Sheep Vet Check in Roller Skating Rink Parking Lot
(Required for All Sheep Exhibitors)
6 – 9 p.m. .......................... Goat Check-in

Wednesday, July 17
6 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. ....... Livestock Entries Arrive:
Horses ............................................................. 6 – 7 a.m.
Dairy Cattle ..................................................... 6 – 9 a.m.
Llamas & Alpacas ...................................... 6 – 9:30 a.m.
Beef ............................................................... 6 – 10 a.m.
Rabbit ............................................................ 6 – 10 a.m.
Swine ............................................................ 6 – 10 a.m.
7 – 9 a.m. ...................... Complimentary Donuts/Juice
Sponsored by Farm Credit Services of America
7:30 a.m.– 10:30 a.m. ... Jackson Building Open Class Check-In Times::
Family & Consumer Sciences ..... 7:30 – 9:30 a.m. (Pg. 127)
Horticulture ............................... 7:30 – 10:30 a.m. (Pg. 112)
Genealogy and History ............. 7:30 – 10:30 a.m. (Pg. 122)
8 a.m. ............................ 4-H/FFA Horse Show
8 – 9:30 a.m. ................. Llamas & Alpacas Check-In
8 – 10:30 a.m. ............... Swine Weigh-In
8:30 – 10:30 a.m. .......... Sheep Weigh-In
9 – 11 a.m. .................... Beef Pen of Three Weigh-In
9 – 11 a.m. .................... Rabbit Check-In (Rita Huntrods 515-669-7482)
10 a.m. .......................... Open Class Llama & Alpaca Show - North Show Arena
10 a.m. .......................... Jackson Building Opens - All Exhibits
10 a.m. .......................... Varied Industries Building Opens
10:30 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. . Jackson Building Open Class Judging Times::
Horticulture .......................................... 10:30 a.m. (Pg. 112)
Family & Consumer Sciences ............ 11:00 a.m. (Pg. 127)
Genealogy and History ....................... 12:00 p.m. (Pg. 122)
11 a.m. – 1 p.m. ............ Poultry Check-in
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. ............ Beef Pen of Three Interviews
12:30 p.m. ..................... 4-H Dairy Cattle Show (North Show Arena)
12:30 p.m. ..................... 4-H Goat Show & Open Class Carcass Goat Show
(South Show Arena)
2 – 4 p.m. ...................... Lead Beef Weigh-In/Breeding Beef & Cow-Calf Check-In
2 p.m. ............................ 4-H & Open Class Cat Show (Small Animal Building)
2:30 p.m. ....................... Open Class Pet Show Check-In (Varied Industries
Building Stage)
3 p.m. ............................ Open Class Pet Show (Varied Industries Building Stage)

Thursday, July 18 ...... Day Care Day at the Fair

6:30 a.m. ...................... Complimentary Pancake Breakfast for Exhibitors
(North Show Ring) - Sponsored by Summit Vet Services,
Winterset Vet.Center, Cedar Creek Animal Clinic, & Agriland FS
8 a.m. ........................... 4-H Horse Show
9 a.m. ........................... Jackson Building Opens
9 a.m. ........................... Sheep Ultrasound Scanning (South End of Swine Barn)
9:30 a.m.. ..................... Swine Ultrasound Scanning (South End of Swine Barn)
10 a.m. ......................... Poultry Show
10 a.m. ......................... Varied Industries Building Opens
10 a.m. – 2 p.m. ........... Ag Mystery Walk for Youth, Grades K-6
Sponsored by Madison County Farm Bureau
10:30 a.m. .................... Beef Ultrasound Scanning (Vet Shack)
4 p.m. ........................... Livestock Judging Contest
5:30 p.m. ...................... Bill Riley Talent Show (North Show Ring)
Sponsored by Tuttle Insurance & Rainbow International
8 p.m. ........................... Hy-Vee & Wyffels Hybrids Roughstock Rodeo –
Duckworth Rodeo Productions: “Bulls, Broncs, & Barrels”
(See ad on page 13 for more info.)
8 p.m. ........................... Jackson Building Closes
8:30 p.m. ...................... Varied Industries Building Closes

Friday, July 19
6:30 – 8 a.m. ................ Complimentary Donuts/Juice for Exhibitors
Sponsored by Madison County Democrats
7 – 7:30 a.m. ................ Beef Carcass Weigh-In
8 a.m. ......................... Beef Show
9 a.m. ......................... Jackson Building Opens
10 a.m. ....................... Rabbit Show (Small Animal Building)
10 a.m. – 2 p.m. ......... Ag Mystery Walk for Youth, Grades K-6
Sponsored by Madison County Farm Bureau
10 a.m. ....................... Varied Industries Building Opens
2:45 p.m. .................... Grand Champion Lead Beef Selection (North Show Ring)
3:30 p.m. .................... Beef Trophy Presentation ceremony (North Show Ring)
5 – 7 p.m. ................... Open Class Bottle Calf Check-In
5:30 p.m. .................... Celebrity Swine Show
6:30 p.m. .................... Dog Show – agility and fun activity
8 p.m. ......................... Hy-Vee & Wyffels Hybrids Roughstock Rodeo –
Duckworth Rodeo Productions: “Bulls, Broncs, & Barrels”
(See ad on page 13 for more info.)
8 – 11 p.m. ................. Karaoke (North Show Ring)
8 p.m. ......................... Jackson Building Closes
8:30 p.m. .................... Varied Industries Building Closes

Saturday, July 20
8 a.m. ......................... Swine Show
9 a.m. ......................... Jackson Building Opens
9:30 a.m. .................... Open Class Kid Goat Pre-Show Parent Meeting
10 a.m. ....................... Open Class Kid Goat Show
10 a.m. ....................... Varied Industries Building Opens
11 a.m. ....................... Open Class Bottle Calf Pre-Show Parent Meeting
1 p.m. ......................... Archery Tournament - South End of Motor Arena
1:30 p.m. .................... Open Class Bottle Calf Show -
Pay Entry Fee at Check-in
5 p.m. ......................... Kiddie Tractor Pull (North Show Ring)
Sponsored by Frontier Construction
7 p.m. ......................... Circle Track Mud Run (Classes: Farmer-Stock, Mod, Outlaw) –
Sponsored by Midwest Seed Genetics AGHUB
8 p.m. ......................... Family Movie Night Sponsored by 4-H Youth Council –
North Show Ring Lawn
8 p.m. ......................... Jackson Building Closes
8:30 p.m. .................... Varied Industries Building Closes

Sunday, July 21

6:30 – 8:00 a.m. ........ Heifer Ultrasounds by Dr. Holcomb at Vet Chute
8 a.m. ........................ Sheep Show
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. ........ Horseshoe Tournament Check-In (see ad on pg. 67 for more info.)
9:30 a.m. ................... Cowboy Church (North Show Ring)
10 a.m. ...................... Jackson Building Opens
10 a.m. ...................... Mid-American Pulling Association (M.A.P.A.)
Garden Tractor Pull (Motor Arena) Free Event
10 a.m. ...................... Varied Industries Building Opens
10 a.m. ...................... MCF Horseshoes Sanctioned by Iowa Hawkeye
Horseshoe Pitchers Association (see ad on pg. 67 for more info.)
1 p.m. ........................ Madison County Farm Bureau Cook-Out contest
1 p.m. ........................ Remote Control Demo Derby (see ad on pg. 15 for more info.)
South Side of Jackson Building
2:30 p.m. ................... Varied Industries Building Vendors Released
2:30 p.m. ................... All Exhibits Released – 4-H/FFA/Open Class
6:00 p.m. ................... Mud Bog (Classes: Farmer-Stock, Mod, Outlaw)
Sponsored by Clanton Creek Off Road Park
6:00 p.m. ................... Livestock Auction (Sale Barn)

Monday, July 22 ..... RAGBRAI (see inside front page for more information)

Tuesday, July 23
6 – 7:15 p.m. ............. Carcass Viewing (Kirkpatrick Locker)